All-Time Records and Statistics from FIFA World Cup

Fact-checked by
Updated   August 17, 2026

Disclosure: Our mission is to connect you with the best gambling sites and informational resources available. If you click one of the links on our site, we may earn a commission payment at no extra charge to you. For more information, see our affiliate disclaimer and editorial policy.

Almost a hundred years of history with the very first FIFA World Cup taking place all the way back in 1930, there’s no shortage of records and statistics to look back on. The World Cup tournament is the epitome of soccer glory and global dominance.

We’ll cover a vast range of soccer World Cup statistics across individual and country achievements. You can check out the most successful teams and players to the top coaches and referees, and from red cards to clean sheets.

Our Recommended Gambling Sites
90%
78%
Visit Site
125% up to $1,250 + 50 free spins
Read review
71%
67%
Visit Site
50% up to $250 + 100 free spins
Read review
75%
71%
Visit Site
75% up to $750
Read review
85%
80%
Visit Site
100% up to $500
Read review
86%
77%
Visit Site
100% Bet Back Bonus up to $500
Read review
81%
71%
Visit Site
50% up to $250 + 100 free spins
Read review
83%
72%
Visit Site
200% up to $6,000
Read review
80%
71%
Visit Site
225% up to $3,625
Read review
78%
73%
Visit Site
50% up to $200
Read review
78%
74%
Visit Site
125% up to $2,500
Read review
88%
88%
Visit Site
Bet $100 up to $50
Read review
78%
77%
Visit Site
50% refund up to $500
Read review

Most Successful Teams in World Cup History

Here are the most successful nations in World Cup history through most titles, appearances, and wins. We also cover other records like losses in the tournament, and shortcomings in the quarterfinals, semis, and finals.

Most World Cup Titles

Brazil stands alone as the greatest country in World Cup history, having claimed five titles. When you think about all the amazing Brazilian teams over the years, it is hardly surprising that they have won more World Cup titles than anyone else.

In total, eight nations have lifted the famous trophy. Let’s take a look at the other World Cup champions.

World Cup – Winning Nations – Most Titles

TeamTitlesRunners-UpThird PlaceFourth Place
Brazil5222
Germany4441
Italy4211
Argentina34––
Spain2––1
France2221
Uruguay2––3
England1––2

Germany and Italy are the second-most successful countries in World Cup history, sealing four titles each. The Germans have also reached the most finals, qualifying for the showpiece on no fewer than eight occasions.

Argentina won its third World Cup in 2022. France, Spain, and Uruguay have won two World Cups each, while England has one title to their name.

Most Team Appearances in World Cup History

You probably won’t be surprised to learn that the record World Cup winner has also been featured at the most World Cups.

In fact, counting the 2026 World Cup, Brazil is the only nation to have appeared at all 23 editions of the tournament. That is a phenomenal achievement.

Icon of soccer
  • Brazil: 23
  • Germany: 21
  • Argentina: 20
  • Italy: 18
  • Mexico: 18
  • Spain: 18
  • France: 17
  • England: 17
  • Belgium: 15
  • Uruguay: 15

Argentina will appear in its 19th World Cup in 2026, the third-most of any country. Germany and Italy, each with four World Cup titles, have featured in 21 and 18 World Cups, respectively.

Remarkably, Mexico competed in 17 World Cups between 1930 and 2022. That means the Mexicans hold the unwanted record of making the most World Cup appearances without winning a title.

Most World Cup Wins (Games)

Unsurprisingly, Brazil has won more World Cup games than any other nation. The Brazilians have won 76 of their 114 matches, giving them a win percentage of 66.7%.

Germany has 68 wins in 112 games, earning a winning percentage of 60.7%. Italy has registered 45 wins in 83 matches (54%), while Argentina has won 47 of its 89 games (53%).

Best Records in World Cup Games

TeamGamesWinsDrawsLosses
Brazil114761919
Germany112682123
Argentina89471725
Italy83452117
France73391420
Spain68321719
England74322220
Netherlands55301411
Uruguay59251321
Belgium51211020

Other FIFA World Cup Team Statistics

Here some more soccer World Cup team statistics and records.

Icon of soccer
  • Most top-two finishes: Germany (8)
  • Most top-three finishes: Germany (12)
  • Most top-four finishes: Germany (13)
  • Most final losses: Germany (4)
  • Most semi-final losses: Germany (5)
  • Most quarter-finals losses: England (7)
  • Most last-16 losses: Mexico (14)
  • Most first-round eliminations: South Korea, Scotland (8)
  • Most titles won by confederation: UEFA (12)
  • Most consecutive titles: Italy, Brazil (2)
  • Most consecutive titles by confederation: UEFA (4)

As well as being one of the most successful nations in World Cup history, Germany has also been very unfortunate across the years. As you can see, the Germans hold the record for most final losses and semi-final losses, along with a host of other records.

England has bowed out in the quarter-finals on a record seven occasions, while Mexico has suffered a record 14 losses in the round of 16.

Only two nations – Italy and Brazil – have ever managed to win back-to-back World Cup titles. At the opposite end of the spectrum, both South Korea and Scotland have suffered eight first-round eliminations.

In terms of confederations, UEFA has won 12 titles, while CONMEBOL countries have won the other nine. No other confederation has ever produced a World Cup winner.

Top Goalscorers in FIFA World Cup History

You can’t talk about records from the FIFA World Cup without mentioning the all-time goalscoring charts. After all, we all watch the World Cup for the great goals, don’t we?

In this section, we cover the top scorers in World Cup history, look back at all the World Cup Golden Boot winners, look at which player has the most hat-tricks, and more.

All-Time Leading World Cup Scorers

Here are the top goalscorers in World Cup history.

Leading Goalscorers in World Cup History

PlayerTeamGoalsGames
Lionel MessiArgentina2132
Kylian MbappéFrance2021
Miroslav KloseGermany1624
RonaldoBrazil1519
Gerd MüllerWest Germany1413
Just FontaineFrance136
Harry KaneEngland1317
PeléBrazil1214
Sándor KocsisHungary115
Jürgen KlinsmannGermany1117
Christiano RonaldoPortugal1126

As of June 22, 2026, Argentina’s Lionel Messi captured the World Cup goal scoring record with 17 goals across 28 matches. Germany’s Miroslav Klose formerly held the World Cup goal scoring record, netting 16 times across four tournaments between 2002 and 2014.

Gerd Müller only featured at the 1970 and 1974 World Cups. Yet, he still managed to score 14 goals. If you think that record is impressive, all 13 of Just Fontaine’s goals came in the 1958 edition of the tournament!

Fifteen players have reached double digits for World Cup goals, including the legendary Pelé. Only two players have managed that feat in less than 10 matches.

Kylian Mbappé recently broke into the top 10, scoring eight goals in 2022 and improving his total to 12 goals in 14 games. Mbappé continues to add to his goal total during the 2026 FIFA World Cup.

Every FIFA World Cup Golden Boot Winner

22 players have won the Golden Boot over the years, although no player has been able to win it twice until Kylian Mbappé won the award in back-to-back World Cups in 2022 and 2026. That just tells you how difficult it is to finish as the tournament’s top goalscorer.

Let’s take a look back at all the World Cup Golden Boot winners.

  • 1930: Guillermo Stábile – Argentina (8 goals, 4 games)
  • 1934: Oldrich Nejedly – Czechoslovakia (5 goals, 4 games)
  • 1938: Leônidas – Brazil (7 goals, 5 games)
  • 1950: Ademir – Brazil (8 goals, 6 games)
  • 1954: Sándor Kocsis – Hungary (11 goals, 5 games)
  • 1958: Just Fontaine – France (13 goals, 6 games)
  • 1962: Leonel Sánchez – Chile (4 goals, 6 games)
  • 1966: Eusébio – Portugal (9 goals, 6 games)
  • 1970: Gerd Müller – West Germany (10 goals, 6 games)
  • 1974: Grzegorz Lato – Poland (7 goals, 7 games)
  • 1978: Mario Kempes – Argentina (6 goals, 7 games)
  • 1982: Paolo Rossi – Italy (6 goals, 7 games)
  • 1986: Gary Lineker – England (6 goals, 5 games)
  • 1990: Salvatore Schillaci – Italy (6 goals, 7 games)
  • 1994: Hristo Stoichkov – Bulgaria (6 goals, 7 games)
  • 1998: Davor Šuker – Croatia (6 goals, 7 games)
  • 2002: Ronaldo – Brazil (8 goals, 7 games)
  • 2006: Miroslav Klose – Germany (5 goals, 7 games)
  • 2010: Thomas Müller – Germany (5 goals, 7 games)
  • 2014: James Rodriguez – Colombia (6 goals, 5 games)
  • 2018: Harry Kane – England (6 goals, 7 games)
  • 2022: Kylian Mbappé – France (8 goals, 7 games)
  • 2026: Kylian Mbappé – France (10 goals, 6 games)

Argentina’s Guillermo Stábile won the first-ever World Cup Golden Boot, scoring eight goals in four games back in 1930. Almost 90 years later, England’s Harry Kane won the most recent award.

France’s Just Fontaine hold the record for most goals scored in the single World Cup, netting 13 goals in six games en route to clinching the 1958 Golden Boot. Four years prior, Hungary’s Sándor Kocsis bagged 11 goals in just five matches.

Best Goals-Per-Game Averages

Five men average 2.00+ goals per game in World Cup history. If you have gone through previous sections of this page, you won’t be shocked to see Kocsis and Fontaine at the top of this particular table.

Best Goals-Per-Game Average in World Cup History

PlayerTeamGoalsGamesGoals Per Game
Sándor KocsisHungary1152.20
Just FontaineFrance1362.17
Guillermo StábileArgentina842.00
Josef HügiSwitzerland632.00
Oleg SalenkoRussia632.00

Stábile – the first-ever World Cup Golden Boot winner – averaged two goals per game in 1930, while Josef Hügi and Oleg Salenko achieved the same feat in 1954 and 1994, respectively.

Most World Cup Hat-Tricks

Overall, 53 World Cup hat-tricks have been scored across the years. Only four players have racked up two three-goal hauls, though. You can find them below.

Icon of soccer
  • Sándor Kocsis – Hungary (1954)
  • Just Fontaine – France (1958)
  • Gerd Müller – West Germany (1970)
  • Gabriel Batistuta – Argentina (1994, 1998)

Kocsis, Fontaine, and Müller all netted two hat-tricks at one World Cup. However, Gabriel Batistuta’s hat-tricks came in back-to-back tournaments – 1994 and 1998.

More FIFA World Cup Player Statistics

Now that we have checked out the goalscoring records, it’s time to look at some more soccer World Cup player statistics.

Most Player Appearances in World Cup History

Only 11 players have managed to chalk up 20+ World Cup appearances. Interestingly, five of them are German.

Most World Cup Appearances by Player

PlayerTeamAppearancesTournaments
Lionel MessiArgentina336
Christiano RonaldoPortugal276
Lothar MatthäusGermany255
Miroslav KloseGermany244
Paolo MaldiniItaly234
Luka ModrićCroatia235
Diego MaradonaArgentina214
Uwe SeelerGermany214
Władysław ŻmudaPoland214
Kylian MbappéFrance213
CafuBrazil204
Philipp LahmGermany203
Grzegorz LatoPoland203
Hugo LlorisFrance204
Javier MascheranoArgentina204
Bastian SchweinsteigerGermany203

Lionel Messi broke the record for World Cup appearances in 2022, appearing in his 26th game during Argentina’s title run. He will extend his record in 2026, as Messi is set to appear in his record-setting sixth World Cup. Cristiano Ronaldo will also appear in his sixth World Cup in 2026.

Most Tournament Appearances

You have to be a pretty special player to feature in five World Cups. Only seven players have achieved the feat in the tournament’s history. As of 2026, Christiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi are the first players to participate in their sixth tournament.

Icon of soccer
  • Lionel Messi – Argentina (2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022, 2026)
  • Cristiano Ronaldo – Portugal (2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022, 2026)
  • Antonio Carbajal – Mexico (1950, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966)
  • Lothar Matthäus – Germany (1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998)
  • Rafael Márquez – Mexico (2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018)
  • Gianluigi Buffon – Italy (1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014)
  • Luka Modrić – Croatia (2006, 2014, 2018, 2022, 2026)

Mexico’s Antonio Carbajal was the first man to appear at five World Cup, playing his final game in 1966. Since then, five more players have joined Carbajal on the leaderboard.

Most World Cup Titles (Player)

A total of 445 players have won the World Cup. However, only one man has gotten his hands on the trophy three times. That man is Pelé.

  • Pelé (Brazil): 3
  • 20 Players (3 Nations): 2
  • 450 Players (8 Nations): 1

15 Brazilians, four Italians, and one Argentine comprise the list of players who have won the World Cup twice, while 424 players from eight nations have lifted the trophy on one occasion.

Most Clean Sheets (Goalkeeper)

Let’s not forget about the great goalkeepers that have graced the World Cup stage. Below, you can find the all-time shutout leaderboard.

Most Clean Sheets in World Cup History

PlayerTeamClean Sheets
Peter ShiltonEngland10
Fabien BarthezFrance10
Sepp MaierWest Germany8
Jan JongbloedNetherlands8
LeaoBrazil8
TaffarelBrazil8
Hugo LlorisFrance8
Iker CasillasSpain7
GilmarBrazil7
Manuel NeuerGermany7

With ten clean sheets to their name, Peter Shilton and Fabien Barthez are in a league of their own here. Both men featured at three World Cups, with Frenchman Barthez lifting the trophy in 1998.

Five players have eight World Cup shutouts under their belt, while legendary names such as Iker Casillas and Manuel Neuer are among the goalkeepers that have kept seven clean sheets.

Miscellaneous FIFA World Cup Records and Stats

Here are some more stats from the FIFA World Cup. The soccer World Cup records in this section are pretty random, but keep reading if you’re interested in discipline, penalties, coaching, and refereeing.

Discipline – Yellow and Red Cards

Of course, we don’t watch soccer for the yellow and red cards, do we? But let’s face it – we all love a good discipline statistic!

Before we get stuck into the FIFA World Cup records for cards, it is worth noting that there are no official records for cautions issued before the introduction of yellow cards in 1970.

Icon of soccer
  • Most yellow cards (player): Javier Mascherano (7)
  • Most red cards (player): Rigobert Song, Zinedine Zidane (2)
  • Most yellow cards (team): Argentina (88)
  • Most red cards (team): Brazil (11)
  • Fastest yellow card: Jesus Gallardo (11 seconds)
  • Fastest red card: Jose Batista (56 seconds)
  • Most yellow cards (tournament): 2006 (345)
  • Most red cards (tournament): 2006 (28)

What on earth was going on in 2006? Remarkably, there were 345 cautions in 64 matches – averaging at more than five yellow cards per game. There were also 28 red cards shown in 2006!

Only two players have received two red cards in the history of the World Cup – Rigobert Song and Zinedine Zidane. Brazil has accumulated the most reds as a team, seeing red on no fewer than 11 occasions.

Spare a thought for Jose Batista, too. The Uruguayan was sent off after just 56 seconds against Scotland in 1986, setting the record for fastest red card in World Cup history.

Penalties – Normal Time

The next of our records from the soccer World Cup concerns penalties. As you can see, Spain has been awarded the most spot-kicks in the history of the tournament – converting 15 of their 18 penalties.

Icon of soccer
  • Most penalties awarded: Spain (18)
  • Most penalties scored: Spain (15)
  • Most penalties missed or saved: Brazil (4)

On the flip side, Brazil has missed a record four penalties. They have won five World Cups, though, so they can’t complain too much!

Penalty Shoot-Outs

Germany and Argentina are the kings of the World Cup penalty shoot-out, with both nations winning four over the years.

Icon of soccer
  • Most penalty shoot-outs played: Argentina (7)
  • Most penalty shoot-outs won: Argentina (6)
  • Most penalty shoot-outs lost: Spain (4)

England is renowned for its terrible penalty shoot-out record, but did you know that Spain holds the record for the most penalty shoot-out losses in the World Cup, with four?

Coaching

We shouldn’t forget about the coaches and managers. After all, the great World Cup teams wouldn’t have enjoyed success without the guidance of a great coach.

Icon of soccer
  • Most matches coached: Helmut Schön (25)
  • Most matches won: Helmut Schön (16)
  • Most titles won: Vittorio Pozzo (2)
  • Most tournaments: Carlos Alberto Parreira (6)
  • Most consecutive tournaments: Bora Milutinović (5)

Between 1966 and 1978, Helmut Schön coached West Germany to a record 25 World Cup matches – picking up 16 wins along the way.

However, even the great Schön was unable to guide his team to multiple titles. In fact, Italy’s Vittorio Pozzo is the only manager to have won the World Cup twice – triumphing in 1934 and 1938.

Believe it or not, Carlos Alberto Parreira managed at six different editions of the World Cup. He led Brazil to glory in 1994 and also coached Kuwait, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and South Africa.

Serbian coach Bora Milutinović managed in five consecutive World Cups with five different nations – Mexico (1986), Costa Rica (1990), the United States (1994), Nigeria (1998), and China (2002).

Refereeing

In total, 13 referees have officiated at three World Cups. No referee has ever managed to appear at four editions of the competition.

Icon of soccer
  • Most matches refereed overall: Ravshan Irmatov (11)
  • Most matches refereed at one tournament: 5 (Benito Archundia and Horacio Elizondo)
  • Youngest referee: Juan Gardeazábal (24 years, 193 days)
  • Oldest referee: George Reader (53 years, 236 days)

Imagine officiating a World Cup match at the age of 24!? Well, Spain’s Juan Gardeazábal doesn’t need to imagine it – because he’s done it!

At more than twice Gardeazábal’s age, England’s George Reader became the oldest referee in World Cup history when he took to the field in 1950.

With 11 games under his belt, Uzbekistan’s Ravshan Irmatov has refereed more World Cup matches than anyone else.

FIFA World Cup Trivia – Fun World Cup Facts

Sure, we have already covered a ton of soccer World Cup statistics. But we’re not finished yet! If you’re looking for more fun facts and trivia, check out the quirky FIFA World Cup stats below.

  • Who is the youngest player in World Cup history? – Nothern Ireland’s Norman Whiteside was just 17 years and 41 days when he faced Yugoslavia at the 1982 World Cup in Spain.
  • Who is the oldest player in the history of the FIFA World Cup? – At 45 years and 161 days, Egyptian goalkeeper Essam El-Hadary became the oldest player in World Cup history when took to the field against Saudi Arabia in Russia in 2018.
  • What is the fastest World Cup goal of all time? – Turkey’s Hakan Sükür netted the fastest goal in World Cup history, scoring after just 10.89 seconds against South Korea in 2002.
  • Which World Cup match has produced the most goals? The highest-scoring World Cup match is Austria 7-5 Switzerland. The two nations produced a whopping 12 goals between them at the 1954 World Cup in Switzerland.
  • Who has scored the fastest hat-trick in World Cup history? – Austria’s Erich Probst scored at 4′, 21′, and 24′ against Czechoslovakia in 1954, giving him the quickest hat-trick. However, Hungary’s László Kiss netted a hat-trick inside eight minutes against El Salvador in 1982, scoring on 69’, 72’, and 76’ minutes, giving him the shortest time between the first and third goals.
  • What is the biggest attendance in the history of the World Cup? – 199,854 spectators descended on the Maracanã to witness Brazil lose 2-1 to Uruguay in the 1950 World Cup final.
  • What is the smallest nation to qualify for a World Cup? – Curaçao, population 156,000, broke the record for the smallest nation in the World Cup after qualifying for the 48-team tournament in 2026.
  • Who has scored the most goals in a single World Cup game? – Russia’s Oleg Salenko scored five goals in a single World Cup match against Cameroon in 1994.
  • Has the World Cup trophy ever been stolen? – Yes. In 1966, the trophy was stolen in England prior to the tournament before being found by a dog called Pickles. You couldn’t make that up, could you?

Using Stats and Trends to Bet on the World Cup

When it comes to betting on the sport’s biggest tournament, using stats from the World Cup can help you win money.

Just like every major sporting event, millions of people bet on the World Cup every four years. But if you want to gain an edge over the bookies and take your World Cup betting to the next level, analyzing past trends, stats, and records can give you a huge advantage.

Here is one example of how using records from the FIFA World Cup can help you win cash during the next edition of the tournament.

Studying World Cup Goal Trends

Most casual bettors will only wager on the winner of the World Cup, or they might choose to gamble on the outcome of individual games. But if you delve a little deeper, you can find tons of useful World Cup stats.

The table below details the average number of goals scored in World Cup games since the tournament changed to a 32-team format.

Average Goals Per Game – 32-Team Format

YearHost NationAverage Goals Per Game
1998France2.67
2002Japan & South Korea2.52
2006Germany2.30
2010South Africa2.27
2014Brazil2.67
2018Russia2.64
2022Qatar2.69

As you can see, five of their past seven World Cups averaged over 2.5 goals per game. On top of that, the previous three tournaments averaged 2.60+ goals per game.

If you’re thinking about putting together a World Cup betting strategy, backing over 2.5 goals in each game is a good place to start – based on recent records from the FIFA World Cup.

The tournament is expanding to 48 teams in 2026, which could further increase the scoring average as the best teams get to play weaker competition.

More FIFA World Cup Content

That concludes our look at all the top FIFA World Cup stats. Having covered almost a century of records from the soccer World Cup, it’s safe to say that we left no stone unturned.

We have lots more FIFA World Cup content for you to enjoy on our site. So, whether you like looking back on previous editions of the tournament, or you want to look ahead to future World Cups, be sure to check out the pages below.

Photo of Evan Hatfield
Evan
Hatfield
Content Editor
Articles
130
Evan Hatfield is an experienced online poker player and Content Management Specialist for GamblingSites.com. His expertise spans esports, poker, and casino platforms. As a huge fan of esports and basketball, you’ll usually find Evan researching the best prop odds for his favorite players: Lebron James and Jalen Johnson. Evan lives in Nova Scotia.